Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in North Carolina

The FDIC reported 1,989 deposit-reporting offices from 86 institutions in North Carolina as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 2,563 detailed location pages across 347 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices1,989
Institutions reporting86
Detailed location pages2,563
Reported branch deposits$726.35B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionBank of America45.88% of deposits
Top three share74.88%
Deposit HHI2,626Higher concentration
Largest city marketCharlotte$446.82B reported deposits

Bank of America held 45.88% of reported branch deposits across North Carolina. The three largest institutions together held 74.88%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 2,626 in its higher concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 574 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in North Carolina

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Charlotte

196 reported offices · 36 institutions

$446.82B
→

Raleigh

128 reported offices · 33 institutions

$85.62B
→

Wilmington

52 reported offices · 22 institutions

$22.39B
→

Durham

48 reported offices · 14 institutions

$11.59B
→

Greensboro

66 reported offices · 20 institutions

$8.94B
→

Winston Salem

48 reported offices · 17 institutions

$7.06B
→

Cary

43 reported offices · 16 institutions

$6.22B
→

Asheville

46 reported offices · 18 institutions

$5.96B
→

Fayetteville

33 reported offices · 14 institutions

$4.14B
→

Rocky Mount

16 reported offices · 8 institutions

$3.58B
→

High Point

29 reported offices · 13 institutions

$3.34B
→

Chapel Hill

21 reported offices · 9 institutions

$3.17B
→

Mooresville

27 reported offices · 19 institutions

$3.12B
→

Greenville

24 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.08B
→

Hickory

20 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.88B
→

Hendersonville

14 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.32B
→

Concord

19 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.31B
→

Gastonia

20 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.01B
→

Wilson

13 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.90B
→

Huntersville

15 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.88B
→

Burlington

17 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.87B
→

Monroe

14 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.84B
→

Jacksonville

13 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.68B
→

Kernersville

12 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.65B
→

Lexington

14 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.65B
→

Goldsboro

15 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.56B
→

New Bern

14 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.54B
→

Southern Pines

11 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.40B
→

Boone

14 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.38B
→

Cornelius

14 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.32B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in North Carolina

Ordered by available detail pages

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in North Carolina

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
Bank of America109$333.24B45.88%
Truist Bank276$125.28B17.25%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company200$85.35B11.75%
Wells Fargo Bank220$61.15B8.42%
Live Oak Banking Company1$12.64B1.74%
PNC Bank102$11.46B1.58%
First Bank101$9.51B1.31%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania93$8.91B1.23%
Fifth Third Bank81$7.68B1.06%
First Horizon Bank79$7.10B0.98%
Pinnacle Bank43$6.94B0.95%
Banc of California1$5.72B0.79%
TowneBank15$3.93B0.54%
Southern Bank and Trust Company46$3.81B0.52%
The Fidelity Bank50$3.76B0.52%
United Community Bank37$3.67B0.50%
First Carolina Bank5$2.70B0.37%
United Bank43$2.54B0.35%
HomeTrust Bank18$2.40B0.33%
JPMorgan Chase Bank44$2.38B0.33%
Bank OZK25$2.18B0.30%
SouthState Bank20$2.18B0.30%
TD Bank17$1.54B0.21%
Peoples Bank17$1.52B0.21%
Dogwood State Bank8$1.48B0.20%