Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in New Jersey

The FDIC reported 2,258 deposit-reporting offices from 103 institutions in New Jersey as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 2,255 detailed location pages across 471 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices2,258
Institutions reporting103
Detailed location pages2,255
Reported branch deposits$436.80B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionBank of America16.36% of deposits
Top three share38.74%
Deposit HHI779Lower concentration
Largest city marketJersey City$30.92B reported deposits

Bank of America held 16.36% of reported branch deposits across New Jersey. The three largest institutions together held 38.74%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 779 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 3 fewer detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in New Jersey

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Jersey City

39 reported offices · 16 institutions

$30.92B
→

East Brunswick

15 reported offices · 10 institutions

$16.04B
→

Wayne

18 reported offices · 11 institutions

$16.00B
→

Teaneck

13 reported offices · 9 institutions

$8.39B
→

Hoboken

17 reported offices · 14 institutions

$6.97B
→

Edison

30 reported offices · 20 institutions

$6.84B
→

Princeton

17 reported offices · 9 institutions

$6.80B
→

Toms River

28 reported offices · 12 institutions

$6.26B
→

Newark

54 reported offices · 21 institutions

$6.02B
→

Fort Lee

27 reported offices · 23 institutions

$5.94B
→

Summit

12 reported offices · 12 institutions

$4.88B
→

Cherry Hill

21 reported offices · 14 institutions

$4.65B
→

Paramus

14 reported offices · 10 institutions

$4.29B
→

Freehold

23 reported offices · 17 institutions

$3.89B
→

Englewood Cliffs

4 reported offices · 4 institutions

$3.88B
→

Roseland

5 reported offices · 5 institutions

$3.87B
→

Union

24 reported offices · 18 institutions

$3.84B
→

Clifton

24 reported offices · 15 institutions

$3.73B
→

Lakewood

19 reported offices · 14 institutions

$3.66B
→

Hamilton

16 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.59B
→

Woodbridge

14 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.55B
→

Marlton

13 reported offices · 8 institutions

$3.46B
→

Vineland

11 reported offices · 7 institutions

$3.36B
→

Livingston

14 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.29B
→

Trenton

18 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.99B
→

Morristown

15 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.89B
→

Old Bridge

14 reported offices · 8 institutions

$2.88B
→

Brick

18 reported offices · 14 institutions

$2.76B
→

Elizabeth

22 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.67B
→

Flemington

11 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.64B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in New Jersey

Ordered by available detail pages

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in New Jersey

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
Bank of America185$71.46B16.36%
TD Bank216$58.14B13.31%
PNC Bank175$39.62B9.07%
JPMorgan Chase Bank186$38.24B8.75%
Wells Fargo Bank202$36.37B8.33%
Valley National Bank127$29.58B6.77%
Provident Bank136$17.94B4.11%
Santander Bank91$13.54B3.10%
OceanFirst Bank35$9.71B2.22%
Citizens Access107$8.78B2.01%
Columbia Bank69$8.20B1.88%
Fulton Bank59$7.51B1.72%
ConnectOne Bank14$6.98B1.60%
Cross River Bank1$6.65B1.52%
Flagstar Bank31$6.02B1.38%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company65$5.97B1.37%
Kearny Bank40$5.57B1.28%
Peapack Private Bank & Trust18$5.13B1.17%
Capital One16$4.92B1.13%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank (U.S.A.) Limited1$3.47B0.79%
Spencer Savings Bank, SLA28$3.09B0.71%
Citibank8$2.97B0.68%
Manasquan Bank15$2.83B0.65%
Truist Bank20$2.61B0.60%
BCB Community Bank23$2.48B0.57%