Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Texas

The FDIC reported 6,211 deposit-reporting offices from 466 institutions in Texas as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 7,401 detailed location pages across 851 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices6,211
Institutions reporting466
Detailed location pages7,401
Reported branch deposits$1.50T
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionJPMorgan Chase Bank19.76% of deposits
Top three share45.92%
Deposit HHI837Lower concentration
Largest city marketHouston$264.59B reported deposits

JPMorgan Chase Bank held 19.76% of reported branch deposits across Texas. The three largest institutions together held 45.92%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 837 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 1,190 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Texas

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Houston

601 reported offices · 78 institutions

$264.59B
→

Dallas

348 reported offices · 90 institutions

$252.64B
→

Westlake

3 reported offices · 3 institutions

$240.58B
→

San Antonio

268 reported offices · 50 institutions

$162.97B
→

Austin

212 reported offices · 55 institutions

$49.32B
→

Fort Worth

179 reported offices · 59 institutions

$33.17B
→

Plano

93 reported offices · 44 institutions

$17.28B
→

El Paso

79 reported offices · 16 institutions

$10.99B
→

Lubbock

94 reported offices · 26 institutions

$10.98B
→

Amarillo

54 reported offices · 18 institutions

$10.05B
→

Sugar Land

55 reported offices · 36 institutions

$9.77B
→

Mcallen

60 reported offices · 19 institutions

$9.62B
→

The Woodlands

52 reported offices · 23 institutions

$9.40B
→

Midland

37 reported offices · 15 institutions

$8.82B
→

Laredo

54 reported offices · 10 institutions

$8.41B
→

Katy

66 reported offices · 25 institutions

$8.19B
→

Frisco

63 reported offices · 35 institutions

$8.12B
→

Irving

43 reported offices · 21 institutions

$8.02B
→

Tyler

62 reported offices · 24 institutions

$7.63B
→

Arlington

59 reported offices · 21 institutions

$7.03B
→

Garland

36 reported offices · 20 institutions

$6.78B
→

Corpus Christi

66 reported offices · 17 institutions

$6.29B
→

Richardson

40 reported offices · 26 institutions

$6.26B
→

Waco

47 reported offices · 21 institutions

$6.01B
→

Mckinney

44 reported offices · 20 institutions

$5.92B
→

Humble

32 reported offices · 17 institutions

$5.42B
→

Spring

48 reported offices · 14 institutions

$4.94B
→

Beaumont

27 reported offices · 16 institutions

$4.82B
→

College Station

37 reported offices · 20 institutions

$4.79B
→

Abilene

33 reported offices · 14 institutions

$4.40B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Texas

Ordered by available detail pages
RBFCU logo

RBFCU

63 detailed locations

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Texas

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
JPMorgan Chase Bank477$296.10B19.76%
Charles Schwab Bank, SSB1$209.55B13.99%
Bank of America320$182.30B12.17%
USAA Federal Savings Bank1$92.77B6.19%
Wells Fargo Bank463$82.07B5.48%
Frost Bank213$42.17B2.81%
Citibank2$31.13B2.08%
PNC Bank315$28.82B1.92%
Texas Capital Bank10$26.53B1.77%
Prosperity Bank296$26.34B1.76%
Charles Schwab Premier Bank, SSB1$22.18B1.48%
Zions Bancorporation77$14.45B0.96%
First Financial Bank83$12.57B0.84%
Cadence Bank81$11.62B0.78%
NexBank3$10.70B0.71%
PlainsCapital Bank56$10.49B0.70%
Veritex Community Bank34$10.45B0.70%
Truist Bank96$9.54B0.64%
Comerica Bank108$9.42B0.63%
BOKF34$9.05B0.60%
Charles Schwab Trust Bank1$8.86B0.59%
Stellar Bank54$8.72B0.58%
SouthState Bank62$8.67B0.58%
Amarillo National Bank34$8.60B0.57%
Capital One27$7.33B0.49%