Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Missouri

The FDIC reported 2,102 deposit-reporting offices from 261 institutions in Missouri as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 2,384 detailed location pages across 493 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices2,102
Institutions reporting261
Detailed location pages2,384
Reported branch deposits$268.87B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionUMB Bank13.90% of deposits
Top three share30.23%
Deposit HHI487Lower concentration
Largest city marketSaint Louis$60.36B reported deposits

UMB Bank held 13.90% of reported branch deposits across Missouri. The three largest institutions together held 30.23%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 487 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 282 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Missouri

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Saint Louis

155 reported offices · 44 institutions

$60.36B
→

Kansas City

115 reported offices · 40 institutions

$47.57B
→

Springfield

98 reported offices · 31 institutions

$12.59B
→

Clayton

22 reported offices · 20 institutions

$11.63B
→

Columbia

59 reported offices · 19 institutions

$5.23B
→

Jefferson City

26 reported offices · 11 institutions

$4.57B
→

Lees Summit

36 reported offices · 21 institutions

$4.55B
→

Saint Charles

24 reported offices · 18 institutions

$3.58B
→

Des Peres

12 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.71B
→

Chesterfield

24 reported offices · 19 institutions

$2.68B
→

St. Louis

9 reported offices · 8 institutions

$2.63B
→

Cape Girardeau

22 reported offices · 14 institutions

$2.42B
→

Osage Beach

8 reported offices · 6 institutions

$2.18B
→

Joplin

31 reported offices · 15 institutions

$2.15B
→

Creve Coeur

11 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.15B
→

Independence

23 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.99B
→

O Fallon

24 reported offices · 20 institutions

$1.79B
→

Poplar Bluff

17 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.59B
→

Washington

12 reported offices · 7 institutions

$1.57B
→

Saint Peters

16 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.46B
→

Blue Springs

16 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.40B
→

Saint Joseph

18 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.39B
→

Liberty

12 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.35B
→

Arnold

14 reported offices · 14 institutions

$1.31B
→

Kirkwood

10 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.25B
→

Florissant

16 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.19B
→

Branson

16 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.18B
→

Rolla

14 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.13B
→

Ballwin

10 reported offices · 7 institutions

$1.11B
→

Festus

8 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.08B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Missouri

Ordered by available detail pages

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Missouri

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
UMB Bank45$37.36B13.90%
U.S. Bank131$23.41B8.71%
Bank of America52$20.50B7.62%
Commerce Bank90$19.28B7.17%
Stifel Bank and Trust2$16.86B6.27%
The Central Trust Bank139$13.41B4.99%
Stifel Bank1$10.73B3.99%
Enterprise Bank & Trust18$5.45B2.03%
Regions Bank48$3.75B1.40%
Southern Bank54$3.72B1.38%
First State Community Bank53$3.57B1.33%
Great Southern Bank71$3.56B1.33%
Simmons Bank47$3.38B1.26%
PNC Bank27$2.96B1.10%
First Bank27$2.54B0.94%
The Bank of Missouri29$2.53B0.94%
Midwest BankCentre18$2.49B0.92%
Arvest Bank38$2.37B0.88%
BMO Bank23$2.20B0.82%
Oakstar Bank15$2.09B0.78%
Guaranty Bank14$1.87B0.69%
North American Savings Bank, F.S.B.10$1.86B0.69%
NBH Bank20$1.81B0.67%
Carrollton Bank6$1.72B0.64%
Omb Bank8$1.71B0.63%