Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Maryland

The FDIC reported 1,153 deposit-reporting offices from 74 institutions in Maryland as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 1,203 detailed location pages across 202 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices1,153
Institutions reporting74
Detailed location pages1,203
Reported branch deposits$200.06B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionBank of America21.19% of deposits
Top three share46.02%
Deposit HHI979Lower concentration
Largest city marketBaltimore$44.96B reported deposits

Bank of America held 21.19% of reported branch deposits across Maryland. The three largest institutions together held 46.02%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 979 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 50 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Maryland

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Baltimore

152 reported offices · 24 institutions

$44.96B
→

Bethesda

34 reported offices · 19 institutions

$15.14B
→

Rockville

44 reported offices · 22 institutions

$8.88B
→

Potomac

18 reported offices · 13 institutions

$8.42B
→

Annapolis

25 reported offices · 17 institutions

$5.16B
→

Silver Spring

39 reported offices · 14 institutions

$5.06B
→

Gaithersburg

28 reported offices · 11 institutions

$4.82B
→

Lutherville

3 reported offices · 3 institutions

$4.71B
→

Frederick

41 reported offices · 15 institutions

$4.50B
→

Olney

9 reported offices · 8 institutions

$4.48B
→

Columbia

20 reported offices · 11 institutions

$3.66B
→

Ellicott City

16 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.12B
→

Chevy Chase

9 reported offices · 8 institutions

$2.83B
→

Hagerstown

30 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.75B
→

Laurel

15 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.46B
→

Bel Air

15 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.34B
→

Glen Burnie

20 reported offices · 15 institutions

$2.33B
→

Severna Park

9 reported offices · 8 institutions

$2.02B
→

Easton

14 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.93B
→

Germantown

13 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.92B
→

Salisbury

27 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.89B
→

Westminster

14 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.88B
→

College Park

6 reported offices · 5 institutions

$1.78B
→

Timonium

9 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.78B
→

Bowie

14 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.68B
→

Hyattsville

10 reported offices · 6 institutions

$1.57B
→

Cockeysville

6 reported offices · 6 institutions

$1.53B
→

Dundalk

7 reported offices · 6 institutions

$1.47B
→

Towson

14 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.44B
→

Ocean City

13 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.42B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Maryland

Ordered by available detail pages

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Maryland

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
Bank of America116$42.39B21.19%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company157$27.56B13.78%
Truist Bank138$22.13B11.06%
PNC Bank118$17.92B8.96%
Wells Fargo Bank74$11.90B5.95%
Capital One42$11.34B5.67%
Atlantic Union Bank40$9.63B4.81%
EagleBank7$6.85B3.42%
Forbright Bank3$6.01B3.01%
Shore United Bank33$4.86B2.43%
CFG Bank3$4.81B2.41%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania30$3.53B1.77%
WesBanco Bank, Inc.27$2.47B1.24%
Citibank10$2.46B1.23%
TD Bank18$2.40B1.20%
Fulton Bank20$2.32B1.16%
JPMorgan Chase Bank52$2.29B1.15%
Capital Bank3$2.00B1.00%
United Bank11$1.58B0.79%
First United Bank & Trust14$1.19B0.60%
Rosedale Bank15$1.02B0.51%
Middletown Valley Bank7$929.3M0.46%
Orrstown Bank8$760.9M0.38%
Farmers and Merchants Bank9$750.2M0.37%
BayVanguard Bank14$695.1M0.35%