Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Ohio

The FDIC reported 3,020 deposit-reporting offices from 190 institutions in Ohio as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 3,397 detailed location pages across 613 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices3,020
Institutions reporting190
Detailed location pages3,397
Reported branch deposits$565.32B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionU.S. Bank19.73% of deposits
Top three share48.87%
Deposit HHI1,094Lower concentration
Largest city marketCincinnati$158.13B reported deposits

U.S. Bank held 19.73% of reported branch deposits across Ohio. The three largest institutions together held 48.87%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 1,094 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 377 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Ohio

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Cincinnati

211 reported offices · 27 institutions

$158.13B
→

Columbus

141 reported offices · 23 institutions

$83.76B
→

Cleveland

86 reported offices · 18 institutions

$73.96B
→

Toledo

49 reported offices · 14 institutions

$7.55B
→

Akron

49 reported offices · 14 institutions

$6.88B
→

Dayton

42 reported offices · 15 institutions

$5.54B
→

Canton

33 reported offices · 12 institutions

$4.80B
→

Hillsboro

10 reported offices · 8 institutions

$4.21B
→

Dublin

26 reported offices · 15 institutions

$3.84B
→

Youngstown

27 reported offices · 8 institutions

$3.23B
→

Parma

19 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.15B
→

Mentor

18 reported offices · 14 institutions

$2.96B
→

West Chester

24 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.89B
→

Westerville

20 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.57B
→

Medina

15 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.36B
→

Powell

18 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.25B
→

Rocky River

13 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.19B
→

Strongsville

18 reported offices · 16 institutions

$2.15B
→

Marietta

11 reported offices · 7 institutions

$2.05B
→

Hilliard

16 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.03B
→

Lakewood

10 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.93B
→

Westlake

17 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.92B
→

Worthington

15 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.79B
→

Springfield

22 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.77B
→

Lancaster

18 reported offices · 12 institutions

$1.76B
→

North Olmsted

11 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.74B
→

Findlay

21 reported offices · 12 institutions

$1.74B
→

Cuyahoga Falls

16 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.73B
→

Zanesville

20 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.73B
→

Newark

15 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.69B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Ohio

Ordered by available detail pages

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Ohio

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
U.S. Bank161$111.51B19.73%
The Huntington National Bank343$96.09B17.00%
KeyBank172$68.66B12.15%
Fifth Third Bank245$66.89B11.83%
JPMorgan Chase Bank231$45.72B8.09%
PNC Bank219$38.23B6.76%
Citizens Access75$10.31B1.82%
Bank of America50$8.82B1.56%
WesBanco Bank, Inc.114$8.55B1.51%
The Park National Bank75$7.63B1.35%
Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland21$7.58B1.34%
First Financial Bank57$7.54B1.33%
Peoples Bank62$4.37B0.77%
The Farmers National Bank of Canfield45$3.77B0.67%
National Cooperative Bank1$3.47B0.61%
Union Savings Bank32$2.87B0.51%
Flagstar Bank26$2.65B0.47%
Civista Bank32$2.54B0.45%
First Commonwealth Bank30$2.37B0.42%
Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank28$2.37B0.42%
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lakewood20$2.11B0.37%
The Farmers & Merchants State Bank25$1.96B0.35%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania28$1.94B0.34%
LCNB National Bank35$1.92B0.34%
Westfield Bank, FSB7$1.77B0.31%