Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Georgia

The FDIC reported 2,024 deposit-reporting offices from 187 institutions in Georgia as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 2,453 detailed location pages across 329 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices2,024
Institutions reporting187
Detailed location pages2,453
Reported branch deposits$354.25B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionTruist Bank19.46% of deposits
Top three share47.63%
Deposit HHI914Lower concentration
Largest city marketAtlanta$130.97B reported deposits

Truist Bank held 19.46% of reported branch deposits across Georgia. The three largest institutions together held 47.63%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 914 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 429 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Georgia

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Atlanta

183 reported offices · 39 institutions

$130.97B
→

Marietta

66 reported offices · 19 institutions

$9.02B
→

Columbus

31 reported offices · 11 institutions

$8.37B
→

Alpharetta

53 reported offices · 23 institutions

$8.04B
→

Duluth

41 reported offices · 26 institutions

$7.60B
→

Savannah

55 reported offices · 20 institutions

$6.84B
→

Cumming

36 reported offices · 17 institutions

$4.70B
→

Athens

31 reported offices · 17 institutions

$4.57B
→

Macon

37 reported offices · 15 institutions

$4.38B
→

Suwanee

29 reported offices · 17 institutions

$4.07B
→

Augusta

31 reported offices · 16 institutions

$4.02B
→

Gainesville

23 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.94B
→

Lawrenceville

29 reported offices · 15 institutions

$3.81B
→

Roswell

21 reported offices · 12 institutions

$3.06B
→

Decatur

23 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.97B
→

Valdosta

26 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.85B
→

Canton

21 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.70B
→

Norcross

19 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.62B
→

Dalton

20 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.57B
→

College Park

5 reported offices · 4 institutions

$2.57B
→

Woodstock

18 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.44B
→

Carrollton

11 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.41B
→

Rome

13 reported offices · 8 institutions

$2.30B
→

Newnan

21 reported offices · 14 institutions

$2.27B
→

Kennesaw

17 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.26B
→

Peachtree City

10 reported offices · 9 institutions

$2.24B
→

Albany

19 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.23B
→

Douglasville

17 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.16B
→

Buford

13 reported offices · 11 institutions

$2.11B
→

Thomasville

9 reported offices · 6 institutions

$2.05B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Georgia

Ordered by available detail pages

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Georgia

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
Truist Bank203$68.95B19.46%
Bank of America130$53.71B15.16%
Wells Fargo Bank180$46.06B13.00%
Synovus Bank98$27.26B7.69%
Ameris Bank102$14.92B4.21%
JPMorgan Chase Bank113$13.34B3.77%
United Community Bank62$11.53B3.25%
Regions Bank117$10.21B2.88%
Bank OZK68$9.14B2.58%
SouthState Bank44$8.27B2.33%
Renasant Bank75$6.04B1.70%
RBC Bank, (Georgia)1$5.98B1.69%
PNC Bank60$4.45B1.26%
Cadence Bank38$4.07B1.15%
Fifth Third Bank32$2.65B0.75%
Colony Bank30$2.59B0.73%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company26$2.37B0.67%
Metro City Bank9$2.18B0.62%
Georgia Banking Company9$2.09B0.59%
Vallant Bank26$2.03B0.57%
Queensborough National Bank & Trust Company25$1.93B0.55%
United Bank18$1.88B0.53%
United Bank16$1.86B0.52%
Thomasville National Bank3$1.41B0.40%
Southern States Bank7$1.35B0.38%