Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Colorado

The FDIC reported 1,350 deposit-reporting offices from 123 institutions in Colorado as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 1,690 detailed location pages across 188 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices1,350
Institutions reporting123
Detailed location pages1,690
Reported branch deposits$180.08B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionWells Fargo Bank18.13% of deposits
Top three share42.75%
Deposit HHI808Lower concentration
Largest city marketDenver$54.64B reported deposits

Wells Fargo Bank held 18.13% of reported branch deposits across Colorado. The three largest institutions together held 42.75%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 808 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 340 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Colorado

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Denver

164 reported offices · 46 institutions

$54.64B
→

Colorado Springs

111 reported offices · 36 institutions

$9.16B
→

Boulder

40 reported offices · 26 institutions

$7.11B
→

Lakewood

33 reported offices · 17 institutions

$6.94B
→

Greenwood Village

23 reported offices · 21 institutions

$6.83B
→

Fort Collins

52 reported offices · 25 institutions

$6.79B
→

Littleton

38 reported offices · 16 institutions

$5.46B
→

Aurora

59 reported offices · 15 institutions

$5.34B
→

Westminster

29 reported offices · 15 institutions

$3.45B
→

Greeley

34 reported offices · 20 institutions

$3.42B
→

Arvada

24 reported offices · 11 institutions

$3.20B
→

Grand Junction

25 reported offices · 13 institutions

$3.14B
→

Longmont

33 reported offices · 21 institutions

$3.14B
→

Centennial

21 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.69B
→

Loveland

24 reported offices · 15 institutions

$2.55B
→

Englewood

26 reported offices · 19 institutions

$2.41B
→

Highlands Ranch

15 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.99B
→

Thornton

23 reported offices · 14 institutions

$1.97B
→

Pueblo

30 reported offices · 14 institutions

$1.95B
→

Castle Rock

17 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.89B
→

Durango

17 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.87B
→

Parker

18 reported offices · 13 institutions

$1.81B
→

Aspen

11 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.67B
→

Broomfield

17 reported offices · 15 institutions

$1.46B
→

Wheat Ridge

6 reported offices · 5 institutions

$1.33B
→

Montrose

11 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.26B
→

Brighton

12 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.23B
→

Steamboat Springs

7 reported offices · 6 institutions

$1.20B
→

Glenwood Springs

8 reported offices · 6 institutions

$1.18B
→

Golden

10 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.14B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Colorado

Ordered by available detail pages
BOKF logo

BOKF

14 detailed locations

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Colorado

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
Wells Fargo Bank120$32.65B18.13%
FirstBank82$22.20B12.33%
JPMorgan Chase Bank105$22.13B12.29%
U.S. Bank103$17.99B9.99%
Alpine Bank44$5.90B3.28%
Bank of Colorado48$5.65B3.14%
UMB Bank28$5.25B2.91%
KeyBank56$4.77B2.65%
Bank of America33$4.38B2.43%
BMO Bank68$4.15B2.30%
First National Bank of Omaha22$3.93B2.18%
SouthState Bank31$3.65B2.03%
NBH Bank36$3.62B2.01%
BOKF14$3.34B1.86%
Zions Bancorporation33$3.29B1.83%
First Western Trust Bank8$2.11B1.17%
ANB Bank23$1.77B0.98%
Glacier Bank21$1.74B0.97%
PNC Bank37$1.71B0.95%
Colorado Federal Savings Bank1$1.50B0.83%
Tbk Bank, Ssb39$1.44B0.80%
Solera National Bank1$1.10B0.61%
Fortis Bank2$1.08B0.60%
The Huntington National Bank38$1.04B0.58%
InBank14$876.7M0.49%