
Galion Building and Loan Bank
Headquarters: Galion, Ohio
Overview
Galion Building and Loan Bank is an FDIC-insured bank headquartered in Galion, Ohio. It reported $79.49M in assets and $64.34M in deposits for the period ending March 31, 2026. Bankular currently lists 2 branch locations.
What Bankular checked
These dates identify the official records and review steps supporting this profile.
Quarterly change
What changed since the previous report
December 31, 2025 to March 31, 2026
These comparisons use consecutive official regulatory reporting periods. A change is descriptive and is not a recommendation or safety rating.
Financial indicators
Capital, profitability and credit quality
These are the latest reported capital, profitability and credit-quality measures available for this institution. Read the figures together rather than as a single safety rating.
Locations
Find a branch of Galion Building and Loan Bank
Main Office
920 Bucyrus Rd, Galion, Ohio, 44833
Full-service branch · Opened February 13, 1884
Market St Drive-Thru
135 S Market St, Galion, Ohio, 44833
Limited Service: Drive Thru/Detached Facility · Opened December 19, 2001
Financial overview
Latest reported figures
Through March 31, 2026
Financial trends
How the balance sheet has changed
Compare recent quarters to see the direction of assets, deposits and loans.
| Quarter | Assets | Deposits | Net loans | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | $79.49M | $64.34M | $54.28M | 0.41% |
| December 31, 2025 | $78.67M | $63.77M | $54.93M | 0.36% |
| September 30, 2025 | $78.31M | $62.95M | $56.72M | 0.35% |
| June 30, 2025 | $78.18M | $62.75M | $56.11M | 0.32% |
| March 31, 2025 | $77.25M | $62.52M | $55.10M | 0.29% |
| December 31, 2024 | $77.71M | $63.13M | $55.86M | 0.43% |
| September 30, 2024 | $76.55M | $61.76M | $54.57M | 0.46% |
| June 30, 2024 | $74.87M | $60.33M | $54.91M | 0.52% |
Size and reach
How this institution compares
Explore the institution
More on Galion Building and Loan Bank
Use the available Bankular sections to move from institution identity to products, locations, market context and source verification.
Branch locations
2 listed locations.
Explore →Compare this institution
Compare size, financial metrics, rates and access.
Explore →State banking market
Explore institutions and deposit-market context in Ohio.
Explore →Galion banking market
See local branches, competitors and market concentration.
Explore →Rankings and research
Place this institution in national and market context.
Explore →Sources and methodology
Review the official sources and reporting periods.
Explore →Frequently asked questions
Is Galion Building and Loan Bank federally insured?
Yes. Bankular identifies this institution in FDIC records under certificate 32307.
Where is Galion Building and Loan Bank headquartered?
Galion Building and Loan Bank is headquartered in Galion, Ohio, at 920 Bucyrus Rd, Galion, Ohio, 44833.
How large is Galion Building and Loan Bank?
It reported $79.49M in assets and $64.34M in deposits for the period ending March 31, 2026.
How many locations does Galion Building and Loan Bank have?
Bankular currently lists 2 branch locations for this institution.
Data sources and methodology
Bankular combines official regulatory records with institution-published product information. The detailed sources are available below for readers who want to verify a figure.