
First Federal Bank of Kansas City
Headquarters: Lees Summit, Missouri
Overview
First Federal Bank of Kansas City is an FDIC-insured bank headquartered in Lees Summit, Missouri. It reported $992.55M in assets and $693.82M in deposits for the period ending June 30, 2026. Bankular currently lists 9 branch locations.
What Bankular checked
These dates identify the official records and review steps supporting this profile.
Quarterly change
What changed since the previous report
March 31, 2026 to June 30, 2026
These comparisons use consecutive official regulatory reporting periods. A change is descriptive and is not a recommendation or safety rating.
Financial indicators
Capital, profitability and credit quality
These are the latest reported capital, profitability and credit-quality measures available for this institution. Read the figures together rather than as a single safety rating.
Branch footprint
Where First Federal Bank of Kansas City has branches
Explore the cities with the most currently listed locations. Branch hours can change, so confirm current lobby, drive-through and appointment hours with the institution before visiting.
Locations
Find a branch of First Federal Bank of Kansas City
Independence Branch
3500 S Noland Rd, Independence, Missouri, 64055
Full-service branch · Opened July 1, 1934
Kansas City Branch
4227 Blue Ridge Blvd, Kansas City, Missouri, 64133
Full-service branch · Opened July 1, 1934
Kansas City Branch
8308 N.W. Prairie Road, Kansas City, Missouri, 64151
Full-service branch · Opened July 1, 1934
Main Office
1255 SE Oldham Pkwy, Lees Summit, Missouri, 64081
Full-service branch · Opened July 1, 1934
Minnesota Ave Br
711 Minnesota Ave, Kansas City, Kansas, 66101
Full-service branch · Opened January 1, 1889
North Kansas City Branch
1200 Armour Rd, North Kansas City, Missouri, 64116
Full-service branch · Opened July 1, 1934
Financial overview
Latest reported figures
Through June 30, 2026
Financial trends
How the balance sheet has changed
Compare recent quarters to see the direction of assets, deposits and loans.
| Quarter | Assets | Deposits | Net loans | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $992.55M | $693.82M | $760.62M | 0.41% |
| March 31, 2026 | $990.77M | $689.19M | $755.04M | 0.15% |
| December 31, 2025 | $975.93M | $664.67M | $738.85M | -0.53% |
| September 30, 2025 | $991.66M | $678.17M | $746.38M | 0.03% |
| June 30, 2025 | $1.00B | $675.27M | $750.22M | -0.01% |
| March 31, 2025 | $990.62M | $671.12M | $749.11M | -0.08% |
| December 31, 2024 | $982.24M | $677.39M | $751.38M | -0.69% |
| September 30, 2024 | $997.58M | $704.07M | $751.19M | -0.29% |
Size and reach
How this institution compares
Explore the institution
More on First Federal Bank of Kansas City
Use the available Bankular sections to move from institution identity to products, locations, market context and source verification.
Branch locations
9 listed locations.
Explore →Compare this institution
Compare size, financial metrics, rates and access.
Explore →State banking market
Explore institutions and deposit-market context in Missouri.
Explore →Lees Summit banking market
See local branches, competitors and market concentration.
Explore →Rankings and research
Place this institution in national and market context.
Explore →Sources and methodology
Review the official sources and reporting periods.
Explore →Frequently asked questions
Is First Federal Bank of Kansas City federally insured?
Yes. Bankular identifies this institution in FDIC records under certificate 29047.
Where is First Federal Bank of Kansas City headquartered?
First Federal Bank of Kansas City is headquartered in Lees Summit, Missouri, at 1255 Se Oldham Pkwy, Lees Summit, Missouri, 64081.
How large is First Federal Bank of Kansas City?
It reported $992.55M in assets and $693.82M in deposits for the period ending June 30, 2026.
How many locations does First Federal Bank of Kansas City have?
Bankular currently lists 9 branch locations for this institution.
Data sources and methodology
Bankular combines official regulatory records with institution-published product information. The detailed sources are available below for readers who want to verify a figure.