Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Washington

The FDIC reported 1,363 deposit-reporting offices from 66 institutions in Washington as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 1,963 detailed location pages across 218 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices1,363
Institutions reporting66
Detailed location pages1,963
Reported branch deposits$211.15B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionBank of America19.98% of deposits
Top three share45.19%
Deposit HHI966Lower concentration
Largest city marketSeattle$62.00B reported deposits

Bank of America held 19.98% of reported branch deposits across Washington. The three largest institutions together held 45.19%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 966 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 600 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Washington

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Seattle

175 reported offices · 28 institutions

$62.00B
→

Bellevue

53 reported offices · 23 institutions

$16.84B
→

Spokane

60 reported offices · 15 institutions

$12.12B
→

Vancouver

60 reported offices · 18 institutions

$7.01B
→

Tacoma

49 reported offices · 15 institutions

$6.49B
→

Everett

27 reported offices · 14 institutions

$5.29B
→

Lynnwood

26 reported offices · 17 institutions

$3.78B
→

Bellingham

28 reported offices · 14 institutions

$3.51B
→

Redmond

18 reported offices · 10 institutions

$3.21B
→

Yakima

25 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.90B
→

Puyallup

24 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.87B
→

Olympia

21 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.79B
→

Kirkland

16 reported offices · 8 institutions

$2.68B
→

Renton

16 reported offices · 7 institutions

$2.59B
→

Federal Way

19 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.54B
→

Kent

20 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.52B
→

Issaquah

13 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.14B
→

Kennewick

20 reported offices · 14 institutions

$2.05B
→

Lacey

17 reported offices · 12 institutions

$1.85B
→

Gig Harbor

14 reported offices · 12 institutions

$1.84B
→

Wenatchee

14 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.55B
→

Woodinville

8 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.46B
→

Walla Walla

12 reported offices · 6 institutions

$1.46B
→

Edmonds

12 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.46B
→

Auburn

13 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.44B
→

Mercer Island

7 reported offices · 7 institutions

$1.41B
→

Sequim

11 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.34B
→

Mill Creek

9 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.31B
→

Bothell

9 reported offices · 7 institutions

$1.28B
→

Port Angeles

12 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.27B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Washington

Ordered by available detail pages
BECU logo

BECU

68 detailed locations

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Washington

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
Bank of America120$42.20B19.98%
JPMorgan Chase Bank152$30.63B14.51%
U.S. Bank139$22.58B10.70%
Wells Fargo Bank114$20.89B9.89%
Columbia Bank104$15.78B7.47%
KeyBank139$11.19B5.30%
WaFd Bank74$8.68B4.11%
Banner Bank67$7.28B3.45%
Washington Trust Bank28$6.71B3.18%
Heritage Bank43$5.00B2.37%
Coastal Community Bank14$3.96B1.87%
HomeStreet Bank30$3.48B1.65%
1st Security Bank of Washington24$2.27B1.08%
East West Bank4$2.21B1.05%
Peoples Bank23$2.10B0.99%
Cashmere Valley Bank12$1.84B0.87%
Glacier Bank28$1.78B0.84%
Timberland Bank23$1.67B0.79%
First Fed Bank15$1.66B0.79%
Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association10$1.40B0.67%
Kitsap Bank17$1.38B0.65%
Zions Bancorporation2$979.2M0.46%
Riverview Bank13$975.6M0.46%
Bank of the Pacific17$959.3M0.45%
Sound Community Bank10$909.1M0.43%