Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Tennessee

The FDIC reported 1,934 deposit-reporting offices from 170 institutions in Tennessee as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 2,299 detailed location pages across 291 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices1,934
Institutions reporting170
Detailed location pages2,299
Reported branch deposits$233.51B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionFirst Horizon Bank13.29% of deposits
Top three share36.04%
Deposit HHI593Lower concentration
Largest city marketNashville$52.77B reported deposits

First Horizon Bank held 13.29% of reported branch deposits across Tennessee. The three largest institutions together held 36.04%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 593 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 365 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Tennessee

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Nashville

170 reported offices · 36 institutions

$52.77B
→

Memphis

113 reported offices · 28 institutions

$24.14B
→

Knoxville

116 reported offices · 31 institutions

$17.44B
→

Chattanooga

62 reported offices · 21 institutions

$9.60B
→

Franklin

54 reported offices · 26 institutions

$7.48B
→

Brentwood

38 reported offices · 24 institutions

$6.50B
→

Murfreesboro

56 reported offices · 23 institutions

$6.30B
→

Clarksville

43 reported offices · 12 institutions

$4.05B
→

Cookeville

26 reported offices · 15 institutions

$3.09B
→

Lebanon

19 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.84B
→

Johnson City

29 reported offices · 18 institutions

$2.77B
→

Jackson

33 reported offices · 15 institutions

$2.62B
→

Cleveland

26 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.57B
→

Maryville

20 reported offices · 14 institutions

$2.45B
→

Hendersonville

23 reported offices · 18 institutions

$2.38B
→

Germantown

24 reported offices · 16 institutions

$2.37B
→

Gallatin

24 reported offices · 18 institutions

$2.33B
→

Sevierville

19 reported offices · 7 institutions

$2.26B
→

Mount Juliet

20 reported offices · 14 institutions

$1.91B
→

Crossville

16 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.77B
→

Columbia

17 reported offices · 7 institutions

$1.72B
→

Collierville

19 reported offices · 17 institutions

$1.72B
→

Bartlett

17 reported offices · 12 institutions

$1.67B
→

Kingsport

21 reported offices · 12 institutions

$1.42B
→

Smyrna

16 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.42B
→

Goodlettsville

10 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.38B
→

Farragut

5 reported offices · 5 institutions

$1.35B
→

Morristown

12 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.33B
→

Dickson

14 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.27B
→

Shelbyville

10 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.26B
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Tennessee

Ordered by available detail pages
FSNB logo

FSNB

28 detailed locations

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Tennessee

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
First Horizon Bank135$31.03B13.29%
Pinnacle Bank55$30.21B12.94%
Regions Bank194$22.91B9.81%
Bank of America57$16.82B7.20%
Truist Bank98$15.99B6.85%
FirstBank70$9.71B4.16%
U.S. Bank58$5.84B2.50%
Wilson Bank and Trust32$5.06B2.17%
Fifth Third Bank41$4.00B1.71%
Simmons Bank46$3.96B1.69%
Cadence Bank30$3.07B1.31%
SmartBank24$3.06B1.31%
SouthEast Bank15$2.99B1.28%
First Citizens National Bank25$2.18B0.94%
United Community Bank26$2.17B0.93%
Home Federal Bank of Tennessee23$2.12B0.91%
Wells Fargo Bank22$2.01B0.86%
Citizens National Bank23$1.70B0.73%
Bank of Tennessee21$1.70B0.73%
Mountain Commerce Bank7$1.59B0.68%
First Farmers and Merchants Bank22$1.57B0.67%
Renasant Bank18$1.56B0.67%
Independent Bank9$1.55B0.66%
One Bank of Tennessee19$1.49B0.64%
JPMorgan Chase Bank38$1.43B0.61%