Independent directory for U.S. banks, credit unions, branches and published rates.

Bankular
State banking directory

Banks and Bank Branches in Louisiana

The FDIC reported 1,325 deposit-reporting offices from 122 institutions in Louisiana as of June 30, 2025. Bankular currently provides 1,457 detailed location pages across 256 cities.

Search detailed locations
FDIC-reported offices1,325
Institutions reporting122
Detailed location pages1,457
Reported branch deposits$133.22B
SOD reporting dateJune 30, 2025

Reported-office totals come from the annual FDIC Summary of Deposits survey. Detailed location-page totals reflect locations with validated address and coordinate records in Bankular.

State market analysis

What the deposit data shows

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
Largest institutionJPMorgan Chase Bank16.71% of deposits
Top three share41.50%
Deposit HHI715Lower concentration
Largest city marketBaton Rouge$18.67B reported deposits

JPMorgan Chase Bank held 16.71% of reported branch deposits across Louisiana. The three largest institutions together held 41.50%. Bankular places the statewide HHI of 715 in its lower concentration descriptive band. Bankular currently has 132 more detailed location pages than the June 2025 SOD office count because the datasets represent different dates.

City markets

Largest reported city banking markets in Louisiana

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025

Baton Rouge

104 reported offices · 33 institutions

$18.67B
→

New Orleans

79 reported offices · 21 institutions

$18.22B
→

Lafayette

62 reported offices · 28 institutions

$7.50B
→

Metairie

51 reported offices · 24 institutions

$6.90B
→

Shreveport

65 reported offices · 21 institutions

$5.37B
→

Lake Charles

41 reported offices · 17 institutions

$4.20B
→

Covington

33 reported offices · 21 institutions

$3.38B
→

Monroe

29 reported offices · 17 institutions

$3.12B
→

Houma

25 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.98B
→

Hammond

18 reported offices · 13 institutions

$2.55B
→

Alexandria

24 reported offices · 12 institutions

$2.50B
→

Bossier City

24 reported offices · 16 institutions

$2.47B
→

Slidell

19 reported offices · 14 institutions

$2.19B
→

Ruston

16 reported offices · 10 institutions

$2.18B
→

Mandeville

20 reported offices · 18 institutions

$2.02B
→

New Iberia

14 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.49B
→

Harvey

10 reported offices · 10 institutions

$1.39B
→

Natchitoches

14 reported offices · 6 institutions

$1.37B
→

Gonzales

10 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.33B
→

Kenner

10 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.32B
→

Harahan

10 reported offices · 8 institutions

$1.25B
→

Marrero

6 reported offices · 5 institutions

$1.21B
→

Thibodaux

11 reported offices · 9 institutions

$1.13B
→

West Monroe

18 reported offices · 14 institutions

$1.13B
→

Jonesboro

3 reported offices · 3 institutions

$1.12B
→

Denham Springs

14 reported offices · 11 institutions

$1.07B
→

Opelousas

14 reported offices · 9 institutions

$911.9M
→

Gretna

8 reported offices · 7 institutions

$858.6M
→

Morgan City

7 reported offices · 6 institutions

$842.1M
→

Chalmette

7 reported offices · 6 institutions

$825.3M
→

Detailed networks

Banks with the most detailed location pages in Louisiana

Ordered by available detail pages

Deposit market share

Largest reported deposit markets in Louisiana

FDIC SOD, June 30, 2025
InstitutionReported officesDepositsShare
JPMorgan Chase Bank100$22.27B16.71%
Hancock Whitney Bank97$16.85B12.65%
Capital One64$16.18B12.14%
Regions Bank79$8.43B6.33%
First Horizon Bank55$7.73B5.80%
b1BANK39$4.83B3.62%
Origin Bank19$3.25B2.44%
First Guaranty Bank23$3.10B2.33%
Red River Bank28$2.82B2.12%
Gulf Coast Bank and Trust Company21$2.78B2.08%
Home Bank34$2.41B1.81%
Cadence Bank24$1.96B1.47%
Investar Bank20$1.82B1.37%
Bonvenu Bank14$1.38B1.03%
First American Bank and Trust25$1.19B0.89%
Sabine State Bank and Trust Company46$1.12B0.84%
Jonesboro State Bank1$1.06B0.80%
Synergy Bank10$1.06B0.80%
JD Bank23$1.05B0.79%
BankPlus15$1.01B0.75%
First Federal Bank of Louisiana16$985.1M0.74%
BOM Bank17$982.1M0.74%
Fidelity Bank19$919.2M0.69%
Crescent Bank3$908.9M0.68%
The Evangeline Bank and Trust Company10$878.4M0.66%