
Western Nebraska Bank
Headquarters: Curtis, Nebraska
Overview
Western Nebraska Bank is an FDIC-insured bank headquartered in Curtis, Nebraska. It reported $193.26M in assets and $163.74M in deposits for the period ending June 30, 2026. Bankular currently lists 4 branch locations.
What Bankular checked
These dates identify the official records and review steps supporting this profile.
Quarterly change
What changed since the previous report
March 31, 2026 to June 30, 2026
These comparisons use consecutive official regulatory reporting periods. A change is descriptive and is not a recommendation or safety rating.
Financial indicators
Capital, profitability and credit quality
These are the latest reported capital, profitability and credit-quality measures available for this institution. Read the figures together rather than as a single safety rating.
Locations
Find a branch of Western Nebraska Bank
Bank of Paxton
203 N Oak St, Paxton, Nebraska, 69155
Full-service branch · Opened May 31, 1928
Branch
600 S Dewey St, North Platte, Nebraska, 69101
Full-service branch · Opened March 1, 2014
Main Office
301 Center Ave, Curtis, Nebraska, 69025
Full-service branch · Opened December 20, 1910
Thedford Branch
39363 Highway 2, Thedford, Nebraska, 69166
Full-service branch · Opened January 11, 2021
Financial overview
Latest reported figures
Through June 30, 2026
Financial trends
How the balance sheet has changed
Compare recent quarters to see the direction of assets, deposits and loans.
| Quarter | Assets | Deposits | Net loans | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $193.26M | $163.74M | $153.26M | 1.28% |
| March 31, 2026 | $183.17M | $163.95M | $142.69M | 1.05% |
| December 31, 2025 | $193.39M | $159.46M | $150.98M | 1.19% |
| September 30, 2025 | $193.78M | $158.32M | $148.17M | 1.17% |
| June 30, 2025 | $183.25M | $152.16M | $137.30M | 1.17% |
| March 31, 2025 | $174.19M | $151.07M | $127.48M | 1.02% |
| December 31, 2024 | $178.11M | $145.34M | $130.07M | 0.63% |
| September 30, 2024 | $176.45M | $147.59M | $129.79M | 0.59% |
Size and reach
How this institution compares
Explore the institution
More on Western Nebraska Bank
Use the available Bankular sections to move from institution identity to products, locations, market context and source verification.
Branch locations
4 listed locations.
Explore →Compare this institution
Compare size, financial metrics, rates and access.
Explore →State banking market
Explore institutions and deposit-market context in Nebraska.
Explore →Curtis banking market
See local branches, competitors and market concentration.
Explore →Rankings and research
Place this institution in national and market context.
Explore →Sources and methodology
Review the official sources and reporting periods.
Explore →Frequently asked questions
Is Western Nebraska Bank federally insured?
Yes. Bankular identifies this institution in FDIC records under certificate 1983.
Where is Western Nebraska Bank headquartered?
Western Nebraska Bank is headquartered in Curtis, Nebraska, at 301 Center Ave, Curtis, Nebraska, 69025.
How large is Western Nebraska Bank?
It reported $193.26M in assets and $163.74M in deposits for the period ending June 30, 2026.
How many locations does Western Nebraska Bank have?
Bankular currently lists 4 branch locations for this institution.
Data sources and methodology
Bankular combines official regulatory records with institution-published product information. The detailed sources are available below for readers who want to verify a figure.