
Mechanics Cooperative Bank
Headquarters: Taunton, Massachusetts
Overview
Mechanics Cooperative Bank is an FDIC-insured bank headquartered in Taunton, Massachusetts. It reported $898.76M in assets and $679.58M in deposits for the period ending June 30, 2026. Bankular currently lists 11 branch locations.
What Bankular checked
These dates identify the official records and review steps supporting this profile.
Quarterly change
What changed since the previous report
March 31, 2026 to June 30, 2026
These comparisons use consecutive official regulatory reporting periods. A change is descriptive and is not a recommendation or safety rating.
Financial indicators
Capital, profitability and credit quality
These are the latest reported capital, profitability and credit-quality measures available for this institution. Read the figures together rather than as a single safety rating.
Branch footprint
Where Mechanics Cooperative Bank has branches
Explore the cities with the most currently listed locations. Branch hours can change, so confirm current lobby, drive-through and appointment hours with the institution before visiting.
Locations
Find a branch of Mechanics Cooperative Bank
Bridgewater Branch
72 Main St, Bridgewater, Massachusetts, 02324
Full-service branch · Opened January 1, 1902
Corporate Office
470 Myles Standish Blvd, Taunton, Massachusetts, 02780
Limited Service: Administrative · Opened March 3, 2014
Address and directions →Fall River Branch
60 Bedford St, Fall River, Massachusetts, 02720
Full-service branch · Opened January 1, 1894
Loan Center
15 W Britannia St, Taunton, Massachusetts, 02780
Loan production office · Opened November 1, 2010
Address and directions →Main Office
316 Broadway, Taunton, Massachusetts, 02780
Full-service branch · Opened January 1, 1877
New Bedford Branch
1238 Kempton St, New Bedford, Massachusetts, 02740
Full-service branch · Opened October 28, 2020
Financial overview
Latest reported figures
Through June 30, 2026
Financial trends
How the balance sheet has changed
Compare recent quarters to see the direction of assets, deposits and loans.
| Quarter | Assets | Deposits | Net loans | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $898.76M | $679.58M | $739.42M | 1.24% |
| March 31, 2026 | $878.92M | $681.16M | $722.48M | 1.13% |
| December 31, 2025 | $862.22M | $701.15M | $723.03M | 1.25% |
| September 30, 2025 | $850.61M | $662.37M | $712.84M | 1.30% |
| June 30, 2025 | $830.58M | $657.21M | $691.48M | 1.28% |
| March 31, 2025 | $828.37M | $667.12M | $695.14M | 1.19% |
| December 31, 2024 | $837.48M | $652.66M | $704.33M | 0.89% |
| September 30, 2024 | $804.27M | $627.03M | $672.19M | 0.89% |
Size and reach
How this institution compares
Explore the institution
More on Mechanics Cooperative Bank
Use the available Bankular sections to move from institution identity to products, locations, market context and source verification.
Branch locations
11 listed locations.
Explore →Compare this institution
Compare size, financial metrics, rates and access.
Explore →State banking market
Explore institutions and deposit-market context in Massachusetts.
Explore →Taunton banking market
See local branches, competitors and market concentration.
Explore →Rankings and research
Place this institution in national and market context.
Explore →Sources and methodology
Review the official sources and reporting periods.
Explore →Frequently asked questions
Is Mechanics Cooperative Bank federally insured?
Yes. Bankular identifies this institution in FDIC records under certificate 26634.
Where is Mechanics Cooperative Bank headquartered?
Mechanics Cooperative Bank is headquartered in Taunton, Massachusetts, at 316 Broadway, Taunton, Massachusetts, 02780.
How large is Mechanics Cooperative Bank?
It reported $898.76M in assets and $679.58M in deposits for the period ending June 30, 2026.
How many locations does Mechanics Cooperative Bank have?
Bankular currently lists 11 branch locations for this institution.
Data sources and methodology
Bankular combines official regulatory records with institution-published product information. The detailed sources are available below for readers who want to verify a figure.